Class
Menu

World Class

privacy statement

Every endeavour is made to keep the information on this website as up to date and as accurate as possible. However, Universities Australia provides this information ‘as is’ with no express or implied warranty that it is accurate, current and complete.

Universities Australia accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information or files accessed from this website. Please advise Universities Australia of any mistakes on this website and they will be rectified as soon as possible.

Links to websites of third parties are provided as an information service only. Universities Australia does not necessarily endorse any organisation or products that are represented on external websites.

Universities Australia treats information collected through this website as confidential. We will not make this information available to third parties without your consent unless required by law.

To assist the proper and fair application of the policy, and to assist you if you have any concerns or inquiries, Universities Australia nominates its Office Manager, as our Privacy Officer to handle issues relating to privacy and confidentiality.

Statement on the collection, use and control of personal information

Universities Australia takes its obligations to protect privacy very seriously. Universities Australia is an `organisation’ within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The Privacy Act regulates how organisations collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. Our policy is to comply in all respects with our privacy obligations. Universities Australia is bound by the Act including the National Privacy Principles. The Act is available for perusal at http://www.privacy.gov.au/act/index.html

Collection, use and control of personal information

Universities Australia:

  • collects and uses personal information only where it is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities
  • when collecting personal information, will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way
  • when collecting information that is regarded under the Privacy Act as sensitive or health information, will collect it only from the person concerned and with his or her consent
  • at or before the time we collect personal information (or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable thereafter) will provide the person it concerns with a statement outlining basic facts about us and our information handling practices as required by the Privacy Act
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date
  • will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

Storage of collected information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL), and we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, please contact our Office Manager.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google’s servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve the functionality of this website.

Requests for access to and correction of your personal information

You have a right of access to your personal information.

You may request copies of the personal information we hold about you by writing to us or contacting us during our usual office hours.

If you make such a request, we may ask you to complete a form for this purpose. There is no charge for lodging a request for access to your information, but we may make a small charge for our time involved in providing this access and for associated costs such as photocopying. Access may be withheld, or provided in particular ways, where the Privacy Act allows this to be done.

If you are aware that your personal information we hold is out of date, incomplete or inaccurate, please let us now. We will correct any incorrect personal information and we will not refuse to make a correction without giving you our reasons. However, if we do refuse to make a correction, we will take reasonable steps to place with the disputed information a statement from you saying that in your opinion it is out of date, incomplete or inaccurate.

Cookies and similar technology

The Site also uses cookies to collect information about your access to the Site and the services we provide and, although they do identify a user’s computer, they do not, of themselves, personally identify users. Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use will last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and last for longer.

To find out moreĀ click here.

Back to Top
Show/Hide